Local Government

Can you help make sure local government respects the rights of workers and restores fairness?

On 19 March Queenslanders will go to the polls to decide on their local government representatives in their local regional and city councils.

Workers in large and small centres across the state should lend a hand to ensure we have elected representatives who stand up for decent wages and working conditions – for their own council employees and for all other workers in the community!

We urge you to vote for candidates who commit to job security for council employees, so top quality services continue to be delivered  efficiently to our communities.

Local government has always had an important role in providing employment in communities across the state, as well as providing training and apprenticeship opportunities for locals.

As the leaders of their community local governments, also have a significant part to play in the area of renewable energy because they have the capacity to be innovative leaders in  this space;  not just to address environmental issues but to create new jobs in an emerging industry.    

Candidates in your local government elections on 19 March should commit to these priorities to build a better future for all Queenslanders.

This election you should support candidates:

  • who are willing to take a stance against contracting-out of council services, which destroys local jobs and economies without providing value for money for local ratepayers
  • who believe in secure, decent  jobs;  and
  • who are open to utilising new initiatives to provide sustainable communities.

Queensland unions know the following local government candidates have made these commitments to working people:

Union-endorsed candidates

Moreton Bay Regional Council

Toowoomba Regional Council

Gladstone Regional Council

Kimberly James (Div 3)

Dirk Egan (Mayor)

Matt Burnett (Mayor)

Gus Padilha (Div 11)

Chris McGaw (Councillor)

 

Gold Coast City Council

Ipswich City Council

Townsville City Council

Penny Toland (Mayor)

Danny Donohue (Div 3)

Mark Molachino (Div 4)

Susie Gallagher (Div 6)

Steve Franklin (Div 10)

 

Brisbane City Council

 

 

Reg Neil (Northgate)

 

 

Candidates who signed and returned pledge committing to restore fairness in local government

COUNCIL

NOMINATING FOR

CANDIDATE

COMMITMENT

BARCALDINE REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayor

Sharon Broughton

YES

BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL

Mayor

Rod Harding

YES

 

Bracken Ridge

Cath Palmer

YES

 

Calamval

Mucktar Wesseh

YES

 

Central

Amber Hawkins

YES

 

Chandler

Torryn Saker

YES

 

Coorparoo

Matt Campbell

YES

 

Degon

Jared Cassidy

YES

 

Doboy

Kerryn Loose Jones

YES

 

Enoggera

Amanda Ronhan-Hearn

YES

 

Forest Lake

Charles Strunk

YES

 

Hamilton

Philip Anthony

YES

 

Holand Park

Adam Obeid

YES

 

Jamboree

Mathew Jones

YES

 

Mcdowall

Liam Culvershouse

YES

 

McGregor

Tom Huang

YES

 

Marchant

Stephanie Serhan

YES

 

Moorooka

Steve Griffiths

YES

 

Morningside

Shayne Sutton

YES

 

Northgate

Reg Neil

YES

 

Paddington

Jeff Eelkema

YES

 

Pullenvale

Catherine Abel

YES

 

Runcorn

Stanley HSU

YES

 

Tennyson

Stephan Harvey

YES

 

The Gabba

Nicole Lessio

YES

 

The Gap

Chane Bevis

YES

 

Walter Taylor

Talbot Speechley

YES

 

Wynnum Manly

Peter Cumming

YES

BUNDABERG REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Troy Madle

YES

 

Mayoral Candidate

Elise Cottam

YES

 

Mayoral Candidate

Reid Schirmer

YES

 

Division 2 Candidate

Jim Nilon

YES

 

division 4 Candidate

Peter Macklin

YES

 

Division 6 Candidate

May Mitchell

YES

 

Division 7 Candidate

Blair Felsch

YES

 

Division 10 Candidate

Theresa Pascoe

YES

CAIRNS REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Jim Brooks

YES

 

Division 2 Candidate

Jesse Martin

YES

 

Division 3 Candidate

Michael McGarry

YES

 

Division 4 Candidate

Scott Colbran

YES

 

Division 5 Candidate

Stephen Edwards

YES

 

Division 5 Candidate

Cr Richie Bates

YES

 

Division 7 Candidate

Mark Malone

YES

 

Division 8 Candidate

Ellen Weber

YES

 

Division 9 Candidate

Sarah Flenley

YES

CARPENTARIA SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Robert Pender

YES

 

Candidate

Neville Elmes

YES

 

Candidate

Paul Edwards

YES

CASSOWARY COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

John Kremastos

YES

 

Division 5 Candidate

George Andy

YES

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS REGIONAL COUNCIL

Candidate

Joseph Burns

YES

 

Candidate

Michael McDonald

YES

CHARTERS TOWERS REGIONAL COUNCIL

Candidate

Peter Burke

YES

 

Candidate

Bob Murray

YES

CHERBOURG ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL

Councillor

Lisa Bond

YES

COOK SHIRE COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Greg Whittaker

YES

 

Candidate

Dan Kerridge

YES

 

Candidate

Toni Leigh

YES

 

Candidate

Rosalie Chester

YES

 

Candidate

Nettie Luthi

YES

DOUGLAS SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Donna Graham

YES

FLINDERS SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Kevin Brebner

YES

FRASER COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Jannean Dean

YES

 

Mayoral Candidate

Greg Schmidt

YES

 

Division 4 Candidate

Darryl Gleich

YES

 

Division 8 Candidate

Krissie Miller

YES

 

Division 10 Candidate

Cr George Seymour

YES

GLADSTONE REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral candidate

Cr Matt Burnett

YES

 

Candidate

Kahn Goodluck

YES

 

Candidate

Charles Thompson

YES

 

Candidate

Ted Couch

YES

 

Candidate

Natalia Muszkat

YES

GOLD COAST CITY COUNCIL

Division 3 Candidate

Keith Douglas

YES

 

Division 4 Candidate

Daniel Kwon

YES

 

Division 6 Candidate

Cr Dawn Crichlow Oam

YES

GYMPIE REGIONAL COUNCIL

Division 4 Candidate

Graham Engeman

YES

 

Division 5 Candidate

Dan Stewart

YES

 

     

HOPEVALE ABORIGINAL SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Judith Bowen

YES

IPSWICH CITY COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Gary Duffy

YES

 

Division 2 Candidate

Declan McCallion

YES

 

Division 3 Candidate

Danny Donohue

YES

 

Division 3 Candidate

Kerry Silver

YES

 

Division 4 candidate

Kylie Stoneman

YES

 

Division 6 Councillor

Cr Cheryl Bromage

YES

 

Division 7 Candidate

Cr Andrew Antoniolli

YES

 

Division 9 Candidate

Jade Connor

YES

 

Division 10 Candidate

Steve Franklin

YES

LIVINGSTONE SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Cr Graham Scott

YES

 

Candidate

Cr Jan Kelly

YES

 

Candidate

Cr Nigel Hutton

YES

 

Candidate

Chris McJannett

YES

 

Candidate

Lou Shipway

YES

LOGAN CITY COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Brett Raguse

YES

MACKAY REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Greg Williamson

YES

 

Mayoral Candidate

Mitchell Rays

YES

 

Candidate

Cr Greg Martin

YES

 

Candidate

Cr Kevin Casey

YES

 

Candidate

Amanda Camm

YES

 

Candidate

Fran Fordham

YES

 

Candidate

Ross Gee

YES

 

Candidate

Lance Murray

YES

 

Candidate

Karen May

YES

 

Candidate

Micheal Billings

YES

 

Candidate

Malcolm (Sam) O'Malley

YES

 

Candidate

Dennis Lyons

YES

 

Candidate

Troy Mundy

YES

 

Candidate

Jonathan Dillon

YES

 

Candidate

Justin Englert

YES

 

Candidate

Mary-Theresa Watson

YES

 

Candidate

Robert Campbell

YES

 

Candidate

Michelle Handley

YES

 

Candidate

Ayril Paton

YES

 

Candidate

Tracey Belbin

YES

MORETON BAY REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Shayne Hogan

YES

 

Division 1 Candidate

Dan Clancy

YES

 

Division 3 Candidate

Jamie Fry

YES

 

Division 3 Candidate

Kimberley James

YES

 

Division 6 Candidate

Cr Koliana Winchester

YES

 

Division 7 Candidate

Belinda Norrie

YES

 

Division 9 Candidate

Elizabeth Dallaston

YES

 

Division 10 Candidate

Kegan Scherf

YES

 

Division 11 Candidate

Gus Padilha

YES

MURWEH SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Cr Peter Alexander

YES

 

Candidate

Donna Enders

YES

NOOSA SHIRE COUNCIL

Candidate

Mark Denham

YES

 

Candidate

Elaine Williams

YES

NORTH BURNETT REGIONAL COUNCIL

Division 1 Candidate

Melinda Jones

YES

ROCKHAMPTON REGIONAL COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Cr Margaret Strelow

YES

 

Mayoral Candidate

Michael McMillan

YES

 

Candidate

Dan McIntyre

YES

 

Candidate

Dan Smith

YES

 

Candidate

Wade Ferricks

YES

 

Councillor

Cr Stephen Schwarten

YES

 

Councillor

Cr Rose Swadling

YES

 

 

 

 

TOOWOOMBA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Candidate

Chris McGaw

YES

TOWNSVILLE CITY COUNCIL

Mayoral Candidate

Cr Jenny Hill

YES

 

Division 1 Candidate

Margie Ryder

YES

 

Division 2 Candidate

Paul Jacob

YES

 

Division 3 Candidate

Ann-Maree Greaney

YES

 

Division 4 Candidate

Mark Molachino

YES

 

Division 4 Candidate

Joanne Keune

YES

 

Division 5 Candidate

Russ Cook

YES

 

Division 6 Candidate

Verena Coombe

YES

 

Division 7 Candidate

Kurt Rehbein

YES

 

Division 8 Candidate

Maurie Soars

YES

 

Division 9 Candidate

Cr Colleen Doyle

YES

 

Division 10 Candidate

Cr Les Walker

YES

Brisbane City Council - How To Vote card (courtesy of The Services Union)

Mayoral_and_Councillor_HTV_Final_Page_1.jpg

Mayoral_and_Councillor_HTV_Final_(002)_Page_2x.jpg

get updates